Privacy Policy

Altair Travel Inc. respects the confidentiality of the personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy describes our practices regarding personal information collected through the Altair Travel website. We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Each version of our Privacy Policy is marked with an effective date. This privacy policy describes how the Altair Travel website handles your personal information. Protecting your private information has always been fundamental to the way we do business with you. It is of the utmost importance that we are able to hold the trust of everyone who visits Altair.Travel.

By using our website, you agree with the terms of the Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out ground rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. PIPEDA also applies to federal works, undertakings and businesses in respect of employee personal information. The law gives individuals the right to access and request correction of the personal information these organizations may have collected about them.

The Meaning of “Personal Information”

Section 2 (1) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c. 5) (PIPEDA)states that “personal information” means “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.”

Section 4 (1) provides that PIPEDA applies to every organization in respect of personal information that the organization “collects, uses or discloses in the course of commercial activities” or “is about an employee of the organization and that the organization collects, uses or discloses in connection with the operation of a federal work, undertaking or business.”

The name, title, business address and telephone number of an employee of an organization are not protected by PIPEDA, since they are expressly excluded from the definition of personal information contained in the Act. However, an individual’s business email address is personal information under PIPEDA.

Other personal information in the Business and Professional context include: an individual’s Notice of Assessment (NOA) and Social Insurance Number (SIN); email addresses and messages; consumer purchases, services, and transactions; customer membership and account information in the context of frequent flyer or consumer loyalty programs; and, customer complaint information.

When selecting a vacation package with Altair Travel Inc., we require personal information in order to proceed. It is necessary to have the full names of all passengers (as they appear on travel documents), the dates of birth for each passenger and the address of the person making the booking for travel planning and security protocols and a valid email address of the main booking client. Credit card information (full number, expiry date and security access code) is gathered for all purchases made online or through a telephone booking with one of our Travel Consultants. All this information is considered “personal information”.

Personal Information collected while booking on the phone or in person

The Altair Travel Specialists take the handling of personal information very seriously. Whether a client is dealing with their representative in person, over the phone or by email, our privacy policy remains the same. Phone calls are recorded for quality assurance and training purposes and are kept temporarily on an internal secure server.

Use of third party software and databases to process travel arrangements

Altair Travel Inc. uses third party software and databases to process travel arrangements and also share information with the tour operator, or company, or with airlines, or hotel and car rental providers which provide the travel product (e.g., Sunwing Vacations, Air Canada, Transat, Hotels.com, etc.), as well as payment processors. Networks used to access these travel partners are highly secure and our partners only use client information such as names, dates of birth, secured credit card information, etc. for the purposes of administration with travel plans, processing payments, fraud verification, account collection (when applicable) and to enforce security protocols.

Who is authorized to make purchases on Altair.Travel

Any person of any age can use the Altair.Travel. However, only adults over 18 years of age are able to book travel services online. If you are under 18 years of age you may purchase travel services over the phone with a legal guardian present or by coming into our office with a letter of consent from a parent or legal guardian.

If you are booking travel for someone else it is up to you to obtain consent from that individual to share their personal information.

All fraudulent purchases will be investigated and prosecuted.

How We Use Your Information

The personal information we collect from you will only be used for reasonable purposes and, subject to limited statutory exceptions. We use your information to:

  • provide the services that have been requested;
  • respond to a communication from you;
  • track, confirm and fulfill purchases;
  • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • contact you;
  • customize, measure, and improve user experience and our services, content, and advertising, and as otherwise described in this policy.

We may occasionally send you promotional information or updates on important information about our company and services. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you may opt out of future communications by following the instructions in the email communication.

Altair Travel deletes personal information when it no longer needs it for the purposes we described earlier Altair Travel retains personal information as permitted by law to resolve disputes, enforce our policies; and prevent bad guys from coming back.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Altair Travel does not sell or rent users’ personal information to third parties. We may disclose personal information to government regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorized by law. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take steps to ensure that the party handles your personal information in the same manner, and to the same standards.

It is important to note that Altair Travel will never disclose your personal information with sponsors, advertisers, partners and other clients without your consent or without providing you with an opportunity to opt out. If we ever request information for another purpose, you will be automatically and explicitly informed at the time such information is requested.

Access To and Correction of Your Personal Information

You can see, modify or erase most of your personal information by reviewing and modifying your listing or member account status page, by logging in to Altair Travel or by contacting us. Subject to certain legislated exemptions, you are entitled to access:

  • Your personal information contained in a record that is in our custody or under our control
  • The purposes for which your personal information has been and is being used by us
  • The names of the persons to whom and the circumstances in which your personal information has been and is being disclosed
  • You are also entitled to request that we correct any errors or omissions in your personal information. In order to request access to, or a correction of, your personal information, you must send a written request to Altair Travel. Upon receipt of your written request, we will make every reasonable effort to assist you and to respond to your request as accurately and completely as possible.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

As part of our privacy commitment to you, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that all of your personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed, is accurate and complete. In order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information for as long as it is used for the purposes set out above, your prompt notification of any changes to your personal information will assist us.

Protection of Your Personal Information

We have made reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal information from such risks as: unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.

Retention of Personal Information

We have put in place a retention schedule based on our legal and accounting practices that limits the length of time we will keep the personal information you have provided to us. At the end of the relevant period, we will dispose of your personal information in a secure manner.

How We Protect Your Personal and Account Information

Altair Travel uses different tools – encryption, passwords, physical security – to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. We use 1024-bit encryption technology and Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) in all areas where your personal and account information is required. We must advise you that there will always remain a certain amount of risk that your personal information may be disclosed. Altair Travel makes no guarantees simply because nothing is perfect.

Please be advised

The Altair Travel website contains links to third-party Websites; these are provided solely for your convenience. Clicking on these links will take you outside of the Altair Travel website. Please be advised that Altair Travel has no control over these third-party websites and, while Altair Travel may feature such links, Altair Travel will not, at any time, accept liability for these sites. Consequently, personal information that you provide to a Website outside of the Altair Travel website is subject to the privacy protection policies of the given third-party site. In the event of abuse by such sites, Altair Travel cannot, at any time, be held responsible. Therefore, we strongly urge you to carefully read the privacy protection policies of all third-party sites you choose to enter.

We also would like to inform you that the risks associated with the supplying of personal information via e-mail or on a web-based message board are not covered by our privacy protection policy. Please remember, you are submitting this information at your own risk. Thus, you must be careful if you choose to supply personal information through these means.

Also, please be advised that if you choose to provide personal information online and this information is available to the public, you may receive unsolicited e-mail from third parties. Altair Travel declines all responsibility in this regard.

The use of “Cookies”

Altair Travel or our service providers may use “cookies”. “Cookies” are little bits of information that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. They are saved, either temporarily or permanently, on your hard drive, leaving a trace of your passage. The information can include such things as the date and time of your last visit, a given answer to an online question, personal information, etc. Cookies can also enhance your Internet experience by recording your navigation preferences for a given website.

It is important to know that:

  • certain features are available only through the use of cookies;
  • cookies help identify you and maintain your signed-in status;
  • The use of cookies on the Internet has become standard practice. It should be noted that the actual cookie files stored on your hard drive are harmless. They may be read and deleted at any time. Thus, you always have complete control.

Most Internet browsers will accept them by default. You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits. You may, at any time, change your parameters to disallow the use of cookies. However, in doing so, you will be unable to access the full features of certain sites.

Opting-in to Receive Our Newsletter

By opting in to receive our newsletter, you are eligible to win our travel bonuses. You may opt out of the newsletter by using the unsubscribe link on the newsletter when you get it. If you choose to opt out of receiving the newsletter your email address will be deleted from our database and you will no longer receive it. This also means that you will no longer be eligible to win our travel prizes.

If you have any questions about the Altair Travel Privacy Policy, please contact us:
Phone: 1 (416) 633-9404
Toll Free: 1-866- 209-1463
Fax: 1 (416) 633-3820
Email: info@altairtravel.ca
Address: 2727 Steeles Avenue West, Unit 104, North York, ON M3J 3G9, Canada